Databases

(Scroll down or click to enter a new search.)


12 matches found:
O

 All Full Text  OECD iLibrary  
Coverage:
Description: Statistical databases and select publications of the OECD. Provides extensive data on 33 market-democracy, member countries. Includes a wide range of indicators on economy, education, energy, environment, foreign aid, health, information and communication, labor, migration, R&D, trade and society.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Full Text, Statistics
 All Full Text  OED Online (AVL) Search Tips
Coverage:
Description: The OED Online contains the complete text of the 20-volume Second Edition, first published in 1989, together with its 3-volume Additions Series, published in 1993 (volumes 1 and 2) and 1997 volume 3).
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools
 All Full Text  OnePetro  
Coverage: Coverage varies.
Description: OnePetro.org is a multi-society digital library that provides access to a broad range of technical literature related to the oil and gas exploration and production industry.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Engineering, Geology
Material Type: Full Text, Scholarly Journals
 All Full Text  OneSource [ReferenceUSA]  
Coverage: Varies. Five-year historical financials on global public companies. Ten-year trade journal archive.
Description: Integrates U.S. and international company and industry profiles and analyst reports from a variety of global sources. Combines facts and figures with news and articles. To get to OneSource, first go to the ReferenceUSA database home page; click on International Businesses on the left.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Business
Material Type: Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools, Statistics
 No Full Text  Online Geographical Bibliography  
Coverage: 1984-current
Description: Bibliography of geographical publications.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Indexes and Abstracts, Maps
 All Full Text  Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center (AVL)  
Coverage: 2002-current
Description: Access to viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents and websites on social issues.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: General-purpose Databases, Communications, Social Work
Material Type: Reference Sources and Tools
Coverage: 1200-2000
Description: Database of 500,000 biographies of men and women who have shaped British history. Restrictions: 3 simultaneous users.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: History
Material Type: Biographies, Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
 All Full Text  Oxford English Dictionary (AVL)  
Coverage:
Description: The OED Online contains the complete text of the 20-volume Second Edition, first published in 1989, together with its 3-volume Additions Series, published in 1993 (volumes 1 and 2) and 1997 volume 3)
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: English
Material Type: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools
 All Full Text  Oxford Islamic Studies Online  
Coverage: Varies
Description: Oxford Islamic Studies Online brings together current scholarship in the field and promotes accurate and informed understanding of the Islamic world. This fully integrated resource features reference content and commentary by renowned scholars in areas such as global Islamic history, concepts, people, practices, politics, and culture, and will be regularly updated as new content is commissioned and approved under the guidance of the Editor in Chief, John L. Esposito.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Historical/Primary Resources, Indexes and Abstracts, Reference Sources and Tools, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
Description: OLDO offers online bilingual dictionaries for French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, and Chinese. Supplemental features include audio pronunciation by native speakers; click-through verb tables and pronunciation charts; guidelines for grammar and usage; sample letters, CVs and resumes; notes on life and culture; and links to external sites for further research.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: French Language & Literature, German Language & Literature, Italian Language & Literature, Spanish/Portuguese Language & Literature
Material Type: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Full Text
 All Full Text  Oxford Music Online  
Coverage: updated regularly
Description: Electronic version of the twenty-eight-volume, second edition of the Grove Music Dictionary of Music and Musicians (copyright 2001); with updates. Contains over 29,000 articles; includes full text searching, browsing by subject, and links to images, digital sound, and related sites.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Music
Material Type: Biographies, Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools
 All Full Text  Oxford Reference Online Premium (AVL)  
Coverage: Current
Description: The Oxford Reference Online Premium collection contains reference books covering a wide variety of topics; dictionaries of architecture, plants, geography, literature, mathematics, mythology, and many others. Includes the popular “Oxford Companion” series.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools

Information about Access to and Usage of Databases

Browse Alphabetical List

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   0-9

or

Display All Databases


University Libraries • Box 870266 • Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0266
©2012 The University of Alabama