Databases

(Scroll down or click to enter a new search.)


16 matches found:
I

 All Full Text  IBISWorld  
Coverage: Up-to-date reports
Description: Major collection of over 700 industry reports arranged by 5-digit NAICS code with regular updates. Includes company report module.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Business
Material Type: Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools, Statistics
Coverage: 1983-present
Description: IBZ is an international and interdisciplinary bibliography of academic periodical literature, mainly from the Humanities, Social Sciences and related fields. Restrictions: 1 simultaneous user.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Indexes and Abstracts, Scholarly Journals
 All Full Text  IEEE Xplore  
Coverage: 1950-current for selected titles. 1988-current for all tiles.
Description: Index and full text of IEEE and IEE publications: journals, conference proceedings, and standards in electrical engineering.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Computer Science, Engineering
Material Type: Full Text
Coverage: 1842-2003
Description: The full facsimile run of this iconic illustrated newspaper. Includes over 260,000 pages, including specials and presentation pieces. Full color imaging of every page.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: History
Material Type: Historical/Primary Resources, Reference Sources and Tools
Coverage: 1861-1865
Description: “This new online collection presents the dramatic imagery of nineteenth-century Americana as experienced from the social, political, and military perspectives…At completion, Images of the American Civil War will contain 75,000 images allowing researchers and students to see the moments that occurred as the nation stood divided. “
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: African-American Studies
Material Type:
 No Full Text  Index Translationum  
Coverage: 1979-current
Description: Index Translationum, UNESCO's international bibliography of translations, contains records of books translated and published in approximately 100 UNESCO member states from 1979 to the present. Covering all disciplines, the database includes some 1,300,000 records.
Access: WWW 
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Indexes and Abstracts
Coverage: n/a
Description: IED Online is a collection of eleven dictionaries that together reconstruct the lexicon for the most important languages and language branches of Indo-European. Each entry is accompanied by grammatical info, meaning(s), etymological commentary, reconstructions, cognates, and often extensive bibliographical information.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Classics
Material Type: Full Text
 Primarily Full Text  Informe (AVL)  
Coverage:
Description: Informe is a full-text collection of mostly Spanish-language (some English) magazines relating to Hispanic culture. Included is information on business, health, technology, arts, and current issues.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Latin American Studies
Material Type: Full Text, Scholarly Journals
 Some Full Text  INSPEC  
Coverage: 1896-current
Description: Inspec created by the IEE (Institution of Electrical Engineers), is the leading bibliographic database providing abstracts and indexing to the world's scientific and technical papers in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computing and information technology. Containing over 7 million records, Inspec provides coverage from over 3,500 journals, 1,500 conference proceedings as well as numerous books, dissertations and reports. Examples of titles covered in Inspec include: Accounting Technology, Banking Technology, CA Magazine, Journal of Algorithms, Journal of Applied Econometrics, Machine Design International, and many more. In addition to the core subject areas, Inspec also provides significant coverage of related disciplines such as materials science, oceanography, nuclear engineering, geophysics, biomedical engineering and many more.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, Science
Material Type: Dissertations and Theses, Indexes and Abstracts
 All Full Text  International Financial Statistics  
Coverage: 1948-current
Description: The IMF International Financial Statistics database contains approximately 3,200 time series on economic topics including balance of payments, banking and financial systems, labor, exchange rates, fund position, government finance, interest rates, international liquidity, national accounts, population, prices, production and trade. Access is limited to 5 simultaneous users.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Area Studies, Business, Political Science
Material Type: Statistics
Coverage: 1874-current
Description: IMP draws its current content from more than 300 international music periodicals from over 20 countries. IIMP also includes retrospective coverage from over 165 periodicals dating back as far as 1874. Included in the current and retrospective content are 29 complete-run titles, from inception to the present (or final) issue, and many partial-run titles. IIMP covers nearly all aspects of the world of music, from the most scholarly studies to the latest crazes.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: Music, Theatre & Dance
Material Type: Indexes and Abstracts
 All Full Text  Internet Broadway Database  
Coverage: From the beginnings of New York theatre until today.
Description: Official database for Broadway theatre information. Includes names of people involved, dates of plays, interesting facts, and production statistics.
Access: WWW 
Primary Subjects: Music, Theatre & Dance
Material Type: Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Historical/Primary Resources, Reference Sources and Tools, Statistics
 All Full Text  Intute: Arts and Humanities  
Coverage:
Description: Service dedicated to discovering, evaluating and cataloguing online resources in the humanities.
Access: WWW 
Primary Subjects:
Material Type: Catalogs, Digital Images, Reference Sources and Tools
 All Full Text  Intute: Social Sciences  
Coverage:
Description: A freely available Internet service which aims to provide a trusted source of selected, high quality Internet information for students, academics, researchers and practitioners in the social sciences, business and law. It is part of the UK Resource Discovery Network.
Access: WWW 
Primary Subjects: Anthropology, Education, Geography, Social Work, Sociology, Women's Studies
Material Type: Catalogs, Reference Sources and Tools
 Primarily Full Text  IoP Electronic Journals  
Coverage: 1874-current
Description: Searchable full text available for entire archive of the Institute of Physics' journals. Full text access dependent on the University of Alabama Libraries subscriptions.
Access: UA 
Primary Subjects: Physics
Material Type: Full Text, Scholarly Journals
 Some Full Text  Iter  
Coverage:
Description: Iter’s bibliography includes literature pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books, journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues). Also includes a directory of scholars, Iter Italicum, and online journals.
Access: UA, Remote
Primary Subjects: History
Material Type: Book Reviews, Catalogs, Dictionaries and Encyclopedias, Digital Images, Directories, Indexes and Abstracts, Scholarly Journals

Information about Access to and Usage of Databases

Browse Alphabetical List

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   0-9

or

Display All Databases


University Libraries • Box 870266 • Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0266
©2012 The University of Alabama