Databases
(Scroll down or click to enter a
new search.)
Coverage:
c. 1985-current
Description:
With Health Source - Consumer Edition you can search for information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Health Source -Consumer Edition features searchable full text for over 190 journals including Consumer Reports on Health and Men’s Health, as well as abstracts and indexing for over 205 general health, nutrition and professional health care publications.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Communications, Human Environmental Studies
Material Type:
Full Text, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
c. 1990-present
Description:
Provides over 520 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for over 560 journals. This product offering also includes USP Pharmacopoeia DI: Volume II Advice for the Lay Patient and Stedman's Medical Dictionary - providing users with access to terminology of genetics, oncology, pediatrics, pulmonology, emergency medicine, bacteriology, and laboratory medicine. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong, including full text from a number of journals related to the field of nursing.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Anthropology, Communicative Disorders, Human Environmental Studies, Nursing & Medicine, Nutrition & Health
Material Type:
Full Text, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
Varies depending on the material. Some materials date from the 1700s to the present.
Description:
Hein Online provides access to the full-text of legal periodical articles, Supreme Court opinions, U.S. Attorney General opinions, treaties and international agreements, and the Federal Register. Documents are available as photocopy-equivalent PDF files.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Law
Material Type:
Full Text, Government Information, Historical/Primary Resources, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
1808-1998
Description:
Hispanic American Newspapers is fully searchable, full-text compilation of more than 350 Spanish-language or Spanish-English bilingual newspapers printed in the U.S.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Anthropology, Communications, History, Latin American Studies
Material Type:
Historical/Primary Resources, Newspapers
Coverage:
1970-present
Description:
HAPI is an index to more than 275,000 journal articles about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
History, Latin American Studies, Spanish/Portuguese Language & Literature
Material Type:
Book Reviews, Indexes and Abstracts, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
1960-current
Description:
A bibliographic reference to the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada). Currently over 2,000 journals published throughout the world are covered. Historical Abstracts includes citations from a targeted selection of hundreds of journals in the social sciences and humanities that are of special interest to researchers and students of history. Also, citations to useful historical books as reviewed by the most prestigious journals in the field and citations to abstracts of dissertations completed worldwide of particular interest for historical research.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
African-American Studies, American Studies, Anthropology, History, Latin American Studies, Philosophy & Religious Studies
Material Type:
Dissertations and Theses, Historical/Primary Resources, Indexes and Abstracts, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
1844-present
Description:
Historical U.S. Corporate Annual Reports comprising some 800 Fortune 500 and selected other companies from 1844 to the present.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
History
Material Type:
Full Text, Historical/Primary Resources
Coverage:
1636-2000
Description:
This reference work includes data on topics ranging from migration and health to crime and the Confederate States of America. Fully searchable, this resource permits users to graph individual tables and create customized tables and spreadsheets reflecting their own particular areas of interest.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Criminal Justice, Education, History, International Studies, Law, Political Science, Social Work, Sociology
Material Type:
Reference Sources and Tools, Statistics
Coverage:
BC - current
Description:
History Reference Center features cover-to-cover full text for more than 650 historical encyclopedias and other non-fiction books. The database also includes full text for nearly 60 leading history periodicals; 58,000 historical documents; 43,000 biographies of historical figures; more than 12,000 historical photos and maps; and 87 hours of historical film and video.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
General-purpose Databases
Material Type:
Biographies, Digital Images, Historical/Primary Resources, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
Varies
Description:
“The HSDL collection provides quick access to important U.S. policy documents, presidential directives, and national strategy documents as well as specialized resources such as theses and reports from various universities, organizations and local and state agencies. The resources are reviewed and selected by a team of homeland security researchers and organized in a unique homeland security taxonomy. HSDL content includes state-of-the-art multi-media offerings and other valuable assets identified by CHDS master's degree participants and instructors.”
Access:
WWW
Primary Subjects:
Material Type:
Coverage:
Current. Updated throughout the day.
Description:
In-depth profiles of approximately 15,000 public and private companies in the U.S. and the world, plus information on initial public offerings, industry snapshots, and business news.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Business
Material Type:
Full Text, Reference Sources and Tools, Statistics
Coverage:
1801-2004
Description:
“The House of Commons Parliamentary Papers (HCPP) are the most detailed primary source for the past two centuries, for Britain, its colonies and the wider world. They are a major part of the historical record. The Parliamentary papers influenced public opinion and social and political philosophy, and provided a forum for ideas for hundreds of thinkers, among them Marconi, Keynes, and Beveridge. They are the working documents of government for all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy, showing how issues were explored and legislation was formed.”
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Material Type:
Digital Images, Full Text, Government Information, Historical/Primary Resources
Coverage:
1907-1984
Description:
Indexes scholarly journals as well as non-scholarly specialized periodicals in the Humanities & Social Sciences from 1907-1984. Limited to 2 simultaneoud users. Use is restricted to students, faculty, and staff of the University of Alabama.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
General-purpose Databases
Material Type:
Biographies, Book Reviews, Historical/Primary Resources, Indexes and Abstracts, Reference Sources and Tools, Scholarly Journals
Coverage:
Current
Description:
Humanities E-Book or HEB (formerly known as History E-Book Project) uses a fully integrated, cross-searchable format to provide access to more than 1500 e-book titles. HEB is expanding to include most humanities disciplines and area studies.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
General-purpose Databases
Material Type:
E-Books, Full Text, Historical/Primary Resources
Coverage:
1975-present
Description:
Humanities International Index provides indexing and abstracting for more than 1,700 journals. Cover-to-cover indexing includes not only scholarly materials, but also essays and reviews, as well as original creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, paintings and illustrations. Humanities International Index includes everything indexed in the American Humanities Index.
Access:
UA, Remote
Primary Subjects:
Art (History and Studio), Theatre & Dance
Material Type:
Book Reviews, Indexes and Abstracts, Scholarly Journals